ID:Core V3 (Architect) Patches Help please

This is the place to ask any questions about Blackstar Architect. Users will be able to give you feedback and advice.
Post Reply
Cfour
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 1:23 am

Sat Aug 28, 2021 4:13 am

I searched forum and found this topic a couple of times.....but no follow up assistance. I had ID:Core earlier version 2 that I foolishly sold. Recently purchased new ID:core but it is V3. Now ALL Insider patches say "PATCH NOT CREATED FOR ID:CORE V3"........it gives me option to load anyway but none sound right. They also will not save to the amp. As soon as I disconnect amp from my PC the patch is gone. I had some very nice tones with INSIDER and they worked great with my V2 practice amp. I wish I would have just found a good used V2 instead of this new amp. I'm not impressed thus far. Where do we find patches created for V3? Also where has the Blackstar community gone? This forum used to be crowded a few years back???

hieuprogrammer
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2022 1:21 am

Wed Mar 02, 2022 1:26 am

I'm facing the same issue. It seems like either they don't have any patches for ID:Core V3 amps or someone dumped the entire database of the ID:Core V3 line by mistake or something.

nicholas4mychurch
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2022 9:53 am

Wed Jun 15, 2022 10:11 am

Yes it is very frustrating .
I don't see any that say they're for the ID core series amps.they all day this is not for your amp.

Gunny50
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2022 2:03 pm

Wed Oct 05, 2022 6:13 pm

i get this since the last update

corrupt patch file
error reading patch file :
**********
do you want to delete it?


and no help on here to resolve it.

Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest